Privacy Policy

General Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Central Statistics Office in connection with the Census 2016 web site.

Our web site contains links to other sites. The CSO is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

The CSO fully respects your right to privacy and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind, without your clear permission. Any personal information which you provide to the CSO will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (links to Data Protection Commissioner website).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

For the purposes of this document, personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual such as name, address, e-mail address. The CSO does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by e-mailing the CSO via the website or by using our online inquiry form or feedback form or by using the pre-registration facility for Census Enumerator recruitment purposes. Any personal information that you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties or added to a mailing list, and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. This personal information is used only to respond to your request or otherwise to resolve the subject matter of your contact with us.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. The CSO will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Technical details in relation to visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The type of web browser and operating system used to access our site; 
  • The Internet domain name used;
  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • The date and time you access our site and visit duration;
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • Some of the search criteria that you are using.

No information is collected that could be used to identify individual website visitors. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is accessed most frequently, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

It is the policy of the CSO never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard).

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (links to Data Protection Commissioner website).

Right to Refuse Cookies

This website uses cookies. The information on a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information that you submit to our site. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from their web browser.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser

A web browser is software that allows a user to access and view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera.

Domain Name

A domain name is the text name corresponding to the numeric IP address of a computer on the Internet. For example, www.cso.ie is a domain name. A domain name is unique.

IP Address

IP Address stands for Internet Protocol Address. Each machine connected to the Internet has a unique address. The IP address takes the form of a series of four one- to three-digit numbers separated by dots, for example, 212.6.125.76 is an IP address.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.